Slide background

STUDY A CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

STAY IN AUSTRALIA AFTER YOUR GRADUATION

Slide background

STUDY A CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

GAIN AUSTRALIAN EXPEREINCE IN YOUR OCCUPATION

Slide background

STUDY A CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

TRAVEL AND SEE THE SIGHTS

Slide background

STUDY A CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

MAKE NEW FRIENDS AFTER YOUR STUDY

Slide background

STUDY A CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

LIVE IN AUSTRALIA AND ENJOY THE LIFESTYLE

About Graduate Visas

The Skilled Temporary Graduate Visa is designed for International students who have recently completed 2 years of study in Australia from an Australian Education institution.

It allows you to work, live and study temporarily after you have finished their studies.

Why Apply for a Graduate Visa

Extend your stay in Australia by at least 18 months to:

  • Provide valuable work experience in your occupation
  • Improve your eligibility for Permanent Residency.
  • Earn additional income.

Graduate Visa Benefits

  • You do not require an employer or sponsor
  • You and your family to stay in Australia temporarily for at least 18 months.
  • You and your family have;
    • Unrestricted work rights in Australia.
    • Unrestricted travel.
    • Unrestricted study.
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Graduate Visa Options

There are two eligibility streams for the Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa:

Graduate Work Stream

For International students who graduate from an Australian Education provider with skills and qualifications based on;

  • An Australian Degree, Diploma or Trade Certificate completed in last 6 months
  • Qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • The SOL has up to 200 occupations.
  • Temporary residence is granted for 18 months.

Post-Study Work Stream

For International students who graduate from an Australian Education provider with a Higher Degree;

  • An Australian Bachelors, Masters or Doctorate Degree completed in last 6 months
  • The Field of study can be any offered by an Australian education provider.
  • Your first Australian student visa was granted on or after 5 November 2011.
  • Temporary residence is granted for 18 months to 4 years.
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Choose The Right Visa

To find out which Graduate Visa is right you, we recommend you fill out the enquiry form.

  • We will give you a free assessment as to your eligibility
  • We will help you decide which Visa is most suitable for you.

If you chose an inappropriate visa category your application may be refused.

CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATED

Start your application today and let us guide you

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility for a Graduate visa is based on:

Common Criteria

  • The main applicant must be under 50 years
  • You must hold an eligible student visa
  • You must in Australia
  • Must have Competent English in a test in last 3 years.
  • You must meet the 2 year study requirement
  • Must have completed qualifications in the six months preceding the visa application.
  • Must meet Health and Character requirements.
  • You must have Health insurance in Australia
  • The Temporary Graduate subclass 485 visa is not points-tested.
  • You must meet the requirements of the stream being applied for.

Post Study Work Stream (PSWV) Criteria

  • You must have been granted first Student Visa on or after 5 November 2011:
  • You must have completed one of the following qualifications in Australia:
    • Bachelor Degree
    • Bachelor with Honours
    • Masters by Coursework
    • Masters (Extended)
    • Masters by Research
    • Doctorate – e.g. PhD
  • Studies below the level of a bachelor degree are not eligible
  • There is no occupations list or skills assessment requirement for the PSWV.

Graduate Work Stream Criteria

  • You must nomination an occupation Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
  • Your qualifications must closely relate to the nominated occupation
  • You must have a positive skills assessment the nominated occupation.
  • The primary applicant must have held an eligible student visa within last 6 months.
  • Spouses, defacto partners and Dependent children are eligble.
  • Duration can be 2 years to 4 years
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Visa Refusal Rates

It is almost impossible for an untrained individual to understand Australia migration regulations, let alone keep up with the constant in migration law.

  • Over 4,000 visas have been refused under a new regulation, Criterion 4020,
  • Criterion 4020 is based on false or misleading information or bogus documents being submitted with a visa application.
  • 78 % of Skilled visa applications submitted by individuals without the assistance of Registered Migration Agent are:
    • incomplete, and missing critical evidence, information and documents
    • Resulting in significant delays in approval, and in many cases, refusal.

Avoid A Refusal

Ultimately the onus is on the applicant and their agent to present a case that correctly addresses all the criteria required for both the Post Study Work Stream and Graduate Work Stream visas.

How we can help you

the risk of a visa refusal can be high unless you

  • Use a Registered Migration Agent.
  • Education agents are not registered migration agents
  • do not understand the complexities of Australian Migration Law,
  • often make mistakes, which
  • may result in your visa refusal.
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Key issues assessed by Australian Immigration

The key issues when applying for a Graduate Visa subclass 485visa include;

What type of study is eligible for the 2 year study requirement?

  • Failure to identify correctly whether your study history complies may result in refusal of your visa application.
Timing of the lodgement of your Graduate visa

  • If you do not comply with the 6 month requirement you will be refused a visa.
  • The applicable dates as to when the 6 months start and end is critical.
English Language ability

Many applicants have been refused visas based on

  • noncompliance with the criteria relating to English language
  • the appropriate evidence to support this,
  • submitted at the time and in a form specified.
Inclusion of Family members in applications

  • Spouses and de facto partners
  • Spouses, de facto partners and same sex partners can be included
  • De facto partners require considerable evidence to prove the relationship
Dependent children

  • Dependent children will require evidence as to dependency
  • The definition of dependency can be complicated and r
  • Requires appropriate evidence of dependency.
Public Interest and special return criteria
Health and character operate on a ‘one fail, all fail‘basis.
This means that if anyone required to provide health and character checks is assessed as not meeting one of these requirements, the application will be refused.Full health checks and police clearances (where the applicant is aged 16 or over) are required.


No further stay’ condition
If a ‘no further stay’ condition applies to the applicant, and they may not be eligible for the condition to be waived.
Applicants will require the advice of our Registered Migration Agents in these situations as to their legal options.

CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Eligibility for a Bridging Visa

Applicants will require the advice of our Registered Migration Agents in these situations as to their legal options.
Consult our Registered Migration Agents to insure you comply with all conditions relating to Bridging visas.

Review rights
If the applicant applies in Australia for a visa which can be granted in Australia, then they are in most cases eligible for MRT review of the decision.
Consult our Registered Migration Agents to insure you understand your review rights.

First entry date and conditions for offshore applicants
Applicants who were offshore when their visa is granted are subject to additional conditions.
They are given a ‘first entry date’ by the processing officer.
This date depends on the expiry of the applicant’s health and character checks.
However, this period can be shorter in the case of applicants who require a health undertaking.
If an applicant does not enter Australia by the first entry date, their visa is subject to cancellation.

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST

All we need is your email address and we can start helping you. Australia has been revealed as the world’s happiest industrialized nation, taking the title for the fourth year running! The so called lucky country beat Norway, and Sweden to take the top spot in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development’s ( OECD).

  • Please enter: country code – Area code –local number

our simple 4 step process

Careers Migration Australia provides migration advice tailored to your needs and circumstances.
We follow a simple 4 step disciplined process with every visa application ensuring we choose the right visa for you, support this with relevant and accurate documentation and strongly represent your position with the Immigration authorities, to give you best possible chance of success.
Step 1:
register your Interest
Step 2:
we find your
perfect visa
Step 3:
we give you a cost estimate
Step 4:
we prepare and submit application
NEED ASSISTANCE?

why people use us

  • Careers international is really a reliable company because......... they have done all they could do for us, we really feel that we were blessed that we were under careers international. I realize that probably that was the best decision I have ever made in my life that I joined Careers International

    Pompy Bose
    Pompy Bose Registered Nurse (Permanent Resident Granted 20 Dec 2013)
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.