Slide background

BUILD YOUR CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

SPONSOR YOUR PARTNER TO AUSTRALIA

Slide background

BUILD YOUR CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

LIVE WITH YOUR PARTNER IN AUSTRALIA

Slide background

BUILD YOUR CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

SPONSOR YOUR SPOUSE AND CHILD

Slide background

BUILD YOUR CAREER, CHANGE YOUR LIFE

TAKE THE CHILDREN TO SURFERS PARADISE FOR THE HOLIDAYS

Partner Visas

Do you want to sponsor your partner to live with you in Australia

About Parter Visa’s

Australian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor partners for migration to Australia.

Partner Visa Benefits

Partner visas may allow your partner to:

  • Enter Australia before you marry, as a prospective spouse
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as they want
  • Work in Australia while holding a temporary visa
  • Study in Australia
  • Stay in Australia until granted a permanent Partner visa
  • Enrol in Medicare.
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Who can Apply?

Visas can be granted on the basis of the following relationships:

  • Fiancé relationships (those who are engaged to be married)
  • Relationships between people of the opposite sex who are legally married
  • De facto relationships between people of the opposite sex
  • De facto relationships between people of the same sex

Partner Visa Options

  • Initially, partners are granted a temporary visa.
  • A permanent visa may be granted following an eligibility period or,
  • Soon after the grant of the temporary visa if:
    • If there is a long-standing relationship or
    • Children of the relationship.

Partner Category Visas

There are several categories of Partner Visa’s

Prospective Marriage visa: Fiancé relationships

Partner Visa: Married or De facto relationships (same or opposite sex)

  • Partners who are inside Australia
  • Partners who are outside Australia
Prospective Marriage visa: subclass 300; 820; 801
For a person who is engaged but not married

  • Must be engaged to Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse
  • Both you and your fiancé must be 18 years or over
  • Know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • Intend to marry and live as husband or wife
  • Travel to Australia to marry your prospective spouse.
  • Apply for a Temporary visa: (subclass 300)
    • Valid for 9 months
    • Must marry sponsoring partner within 9 months
    • Temporary visa cannot be extended
    • Cannot be granted another Prospective Marriage visa
    • You must be;
      • outside Australia when you apply
      • outside Australia when visa granted
  • Apply for a temporary Partner visa after your marriage.(subclass 820)
  • Apply after 2 years for a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)

Partner Inside Australia

Partner Visa (Provisional): (subclass 820)
  • Partner who is married or in de-facto relationship in Australia
  • Partner or spouse is Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Visa is provisional for 2 years.
  • Eligible for permanent visa after 2 years (subclass 801)
  • May make a combined application for 820/801 at  same time
  • Relationship must continue for 2 years
  • If relationship ceases to exist exceptions may apply
Partner (permanent): (subclass 801)
  • For a person who holds a subclass 820
  • Must continue to be the spouse or de-facto partner
  • Live, work study in Australia permanently
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s Government Medical Insurance Scheme
  • Access Social Security benefits (after a waiting period of 2 years).
  • Apply for Citizenship if eligible

Partner Outside Australia

Partner (temporary) (subclass 309)
  • For a person married or in de-facto relationship outside Australia
  • Partner or spouse is Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • This visa is provisional and can lead to permanent residency
  • May make a combined application for 309/100 at  same time
  • Become eligible for permanent subclass 100 visa after 2 years
  • Marriage or de facto relationship must continue
  • If relationship ceases to exist exceptions may apply
Partner (permanent) (subclass 100)
  • For a person who holds a subclass 309
  • Continue to be the spouse or de-facto partner
  • Live, work study in Australia permanently
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s Government Medical Insurance Scheme
  • Access Social Security benefits (after a waiting period of 2 years).
  • Apply for Citizenship if eligible
CHOOSING YOUR VISA CAN BE COMPLICATEDStart your application today and let us guide youGET STARTED

Choose The Right Visa

Choosing the right visa for you depends on:

  • The evidence you provide for:
    • Intention to marry your spouse
    • To prove a de-facto relationship exists and is genuine
    • Whether you are inside or outside Australia at:
      • Time of application
      • Time of visa grant
  • Whether there are dependent children involved
  • Number of sponsorships undertaken by spouse
  • The legality of your marriage under Australian law
  • When and where you were married

There are a number of pre-conditions and visa conditions imposed on these Partner visas, and if these do not exist or and not complied with

  • your application may fail, or
  • You become an un-lawful person.

Eligibility Criteria

Prospective Marriage

You must;

  • intend to be married within 9 months of visa grant
  • You must not be married before grant of this visa
  • Provide evidence of intention to marry
  • Have met and known each other prior to visa application
  • Must be same sex as spouse
De facto Partners

To apply for a Partner visa as a de facto partner;

  • De-facto relationship must exist for 12 months prior to application.
  • Provide evidence of relationship including:
  1. Financial Aspects of the relationship
  2. The nature of the household
  3. Social aspects of the relationship
  4. The nature of the commitment

Visa Refusal Rates

The partner category has the highest number of refusals of any visa category with:

  •  23% of MRT cases are refusals for Partner visas.
  • 6,320 lodged or active cases with the Migration Review Tribunal (MRT) 2014.
  • An estimated 15% of all applications made for the same period.
Reasons for high refusal rate:

  • Only 29.4% of application were submitted by Registered Migration Agents
  • Successfully establishing requires professional advice,
  • There are many rejections due to inadequate evidence
  • legal requirements not met
  • False and misleading information provided to the case manager
Avoid a refusal

  • Ultimately the onus is on the applicant and their agent to present a case that correctly addresses all the criteria required.
  • Only a qualified and experienced Registered Migration Agent has the knowledge and to guide you in what is required to satisfy migration regulations.

How we can help you

We have a 100% success rate with Partner visas and de facto partner visa’s

we will guide you in the steps you need to take to ensure;

  • your de facto relationship is genuine
  • you provide the necessary evidence
  • Maximise your points score
  • Prepare and lodge your application as complete and as quickly as possible
  • Ensure processing delays are minimised  by anticipating requests for additional information and documents
  • Ensure you don’t miss critical deadlines, as this can result in visa refusals.
  • Make you aware of impending criteria changes, occupation deletions, and closure of state lists.
  • NSW nomination Skilled Occupation List closed Dec 2013, opened again 1 July 2014 for 2 weeks and closed again 15/7/2014, many missed out because they did not use an agent who was aware of the potential for this to happen.
  • Choose the correct visa pathway for your circumstances
  •  Represent you will all relevant authorities
  • Support you in your job search once you reach Australia
START YOUR APPLICATION

All we need is your email address and we can start helping you. Australia has been revealed as the world’s happiest industrialized nation, taking the title for the fourth year running! The so called lucky country beat Norway, and Sweden to take the top spot in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development’s ( OECD).

  • Please enter: country code – Area code –local number

our simple 4 step process

Careers Migration Australia provides migration advice tailored to your needs and circumstances.
We follow a simple 4 step disciplined process ensuring we choose the right visa for you, support this with accurate documentation and strongly represent your position with the Immigration authorities, to give you best possible chance of success.
step 1:
register your Interest
step 2:
we find your
perfect visa
step 3:
we give you a cost estimate
step 4:
we prepare and submit application
NEED ASSISTANCE?

why people use us

  • Careers international is really a reliable company because......... they have done all they could do for us, we really feel that we were blessed that we were under careers international. I realize that probably that was the best decision I have ever made in my life that I joined Careers International

    Pompy Bose
    Pompy Bose Registered Nurse (Permanent Resident Granted 20 Dec 2013)
  • What I have to say about career international. It is very good. First of all I want to tell that we can trust these people because I know many agents who brought people to Australia. After candidates came to Australia they just left them and they don’t care, because they are thinking their job is finished. But I am proud to say that Allan always give back up to us and still we have a stand.

    Aji Mathew
    Aji MathewPermanent Resident Granted 28 Mar 2012
  • Australia is a very peaceful country. What I like, the first thing that impressed me over here was its cleanliness. Everything is so clean, everything is very green, clean, it is very good country very beautiful country, all those who wish to develop themselves professionally and education wise they should come to Australia and this is the best decision they can make in their life .

    Ruby Pipson
    Ruby PipsonRegistered Nurse (Permanent Resident Granted 16 Jan 2014)
  • I am so happy to have received the news that my Australian Visa application has been granted. I would like to say thank you for assisting me with my visa processing. If I did that application on my own, without your help, I don't think I would get a visa approval. You guys really did an amazing job, and I cannot thank you enough. I really appreciate all the effort you guys put in for my application.  Now I just need to book myself a return ticket. Once again, my most sincere thanks and appreciation for your kind assistance. I wish that you will continue to have more success in your business as you continue to help people.

    Renoir Cana from Philippines
    Renoir Cana from PhilippinesRegistered Nurse
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.